|
Ocimum basilicum Linn.
Family : Labiatae
Other names: Sweet basil;
St.Joseph wort
Description
The common sweet basil (Ocimum
basilicum), with its several types and varieties ,is an annual
aromatic plant , widely grown because of its pleasant spicy odor
and taste. This leafy herb of the mint family is grown primarily
in Egypt and USA. Both the leaves and the essential oils distilled
from the flowering plants are used as flavouring agents. It is one
of the ancient spices and remnants of it were found in Egyptian
burial chambers.
Botany
Basil is a bushy (of 60cm height)
aromatic annual with brittle branched stems. There are large and
dwarf types with oval, shiny, fleshy and fragile, dark green, or
purple, variegated leaves, some of which are ornamentals. The fresh
leaves are about 5cm long and 2cm wide. Creamy white flowers are
in whorls.
Cultivation
The seeds should be planted early
in spring in rich, moist soil in rows 90cm apart at the rate of
12 to 15 for every 30 cm and covered with soil. Germination requires
5 to 7 days, and thinning the plants is not necessary. Growth is
rapid, and no special care other than the usual cultivation practices
are required. Flowering shoots are pinched out to extend useful
life of plants.
When the plants begin to flower they
should be cut 15 to 20 cm above the ground to provide herbs for
drying. Several cuttings may be made during the season. The green
tender leaves may be used fresh at any time. The herb can be tied
in small bundles and hung in a well-ventilated dark room or spread
thinly on a screen to dry. After thorough drying, the leaves and
flowering tops may be stripped from the stems and packed in closed
containers.
Basil contains a very low percent
(0.1 - 1.0 %) of essential or volatile oil. An oleoresin containing
2 - 5 % volatile oil is available, as well as an essential oil.
The principal components of the volatile oil are methyl chavicol
(estragole), linalool and cineol. Basil is one of the spices which
does have definite quality differences from one origin to another.
Culinary, medicinal and other
use
The leaves, fresh or dry, may be
used to improve the flavour of tomato dishes, cucumbers, green salads,
eggs, ricotta cheese mixes and shrimp. It is a popular culinary
flavouring, typical of Mediterranean cuisines. Oil of basil is used
in perfumery, soaps, cosmetics and liqueurs. It is a good insect
repellant. Medicinally it is used to sooth pain and treat vomiting
, nervous stress and headaches.
|